Monday, October 11
*Please note all times are listed in Eastern Standard Time.

10:00 am–Noon Plenary Session I
Top Ranked Abstracts and Diversity Winner
  10:00 am—10:15 am Incrna Neat1 Modulates Cognitive Impairment and Anxiety During Sepsis-Associated Encephalopathy
Yan Wu, Ph.D.,
Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina
  10:15 am—10:30 am Top Diversity Winner: Encoding of Inflammatory Signals by Individual Vagal Sensory Neurons
Tomas Huerta, Ph.D. 
Northwell Health Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research, Manhasset, New York
  10:30 am—10:45 am Beta-Glucan Induces Lasting Protection From Infection by Macrophage Training
Katherine Burelbach
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee
  10:45 am–11:00 am

Use of Precision Medicine to Guide Glucocorticoid Therapy for Pediatric Sepsis—A Proof of Concept Study Using Adrenal Insufficiency Mouse Model
Dan Hao
University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky

  11:00 am–11:15 am Differential Dimerization of Caspase-8 Isoforms Controls Neutrophil Apoptosis Kinetics in Patients With Sepsis and COVID-19
Sahil Gupta, Ph.D.
Unity Health Toronto, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada
  11:15 am–11:30 am Sectm1a Is Essential for Macrophage Efferocytosis to Repair I/R Hearts Via Activating Gitr-Lxrα Pathway
Yutian Li, Ph.D.
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
  11:30 am–11:45 am

Circulating Extracellular Vesicles Contribute to Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome Development in Patients With Sepsis
Pengfei Li, Ph.D.
Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, South Carolina 

   11:45 am–Noon

Decreased Chromatin Accessibility in Myeloid Derived Suppressor Cells After Sepsis in Old Adult Mice
Dijoia Darden, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

   Moderators:

Marc Jeschke, M.D., Ph.D., FACS, FCCM, FRCS(C)
Sunnybrook Research Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 3:00 pm–4:10 pm Parallel Session I

Title: Inflammation—The Good, the Bad, and the Modifiable
Topic: Inflammation

  3:00 pm–3:20 pm  Modulation of the Immuno-Inflammatory Response by the Vanilloid and Cannabinoid Systems
Jeremie Joffre, Ph.D., M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, California
  3:20 pm–3:30 pm 

Maternal Intensive Care Unit Admission and Mortality in a Tertiary Care Center
Jason Vaught III, M.D.
The Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, Maryland

  3:30 pm–3:50 pm Role of Platelets in Inflammation Following Injury
Marc Hanschen, M.D., MBA
Technical University Munich, Faculty of Medicine, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Department of Trauma Surgery, Munich, Bayern, Germany
  3:50 pm–4:00 pm Optogenetic Stimulation of Cholinergic Neurons in the Dorsal Motor Nucleus of the Vagus Attenuates the Severity of Acute Pancreatitis
Dane Thompson, M.D.
Northwell Health Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research, Manhasset, New York
  4:00 pm–4:10 pm Preoperative Exercise Therapy Triggers Anti-Inflammatory Trained Immunity of Kupffer Cells Through Metabolic Reprogramming
Hongji Zhang, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
   Moderators:

Judith Hellman, M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, California

Elizabeth J. Kovacs, Ph.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, Colorado

 3:00 pm–4:30 pm Parallel Session Il
Title: COVID and Viral Infection: Molecular Biology, Animal Models, and Clinical Aspects
Topic: Viruses and COVID
   3:00 pm–3:20 pm The Protective and Harmful Effects of Airspace Glycan Shedding in Response to Viral Infection
Eric Schmidt, M.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, Colorado
  3:20 pm–3:30 pm Temporal-Spatial Disruptions of Tight-Junction Protein Occludin by Mir-193b-5p in a Murine Model of H1n1-Induced Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
Chirag Vaswani
University of Toronto, Scarborough, ON, Canada
   3:30 pm–3:50 pm Animal Models of COVID
Marcin Osuchowski, DVM, Ph.D.
Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Vienna, Austria
  3:50 pm–4:00 pm Meta-Analyses of the Central Role of Fibrinolysis in COVID-19
Runzhen Zhao, M.D., Ph.D.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Tyler, Tyler, Texas
  4:00 pm–4:20 pm Immune Endotyping the Host Response to Bacterial and Viral Sepsis in the Era of COVID-19: Making Lemonade When Life Gives You Lemons
Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
 

4:20 pm–4:30 pm

RNA Sequencing to Identify Antibodies in COVID-19 Patients
Sean Monaghan, M.D.
Rhode Island Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island

  Moderators: Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

 
Sarah Yuan, M.D., Ph.D.
University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida

 4:30 pm–6:00 pm  Poster Session 1  

 

Tuesday, October 12

10:00 am–11:30 am Parallel Session Ill
Title: Myology and Catabolism in Critical Illness
Topic: Myology, Metabolism, Catabolism
  10:00 am–10:20 am Muscle Wasting as a Major Driver of Sepsis Development
Masao Kaneki, M.D., Ph.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts
   10:20 am–10:30 am

Reciprocal Activation of the Hif-1α and Myostatin/Activin Type Il Receptor Pathways in Skeletal Muscle Plays a Key Role in Sepsis-Induced Hyperlactatemia
Masao Kaneki, M.D., Ph.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

  10:30 am–10:50 am The Musculoskeletal Cost of Organ Repair
Leonidas George Koniaris, Ph.D.

Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana
  10:50 am–11:00 am The Effect of Lipolysis Inhibitor Acipimox on Brown Adipose Tissue Bioenergetics in a Rat Model of Severe Burns
Victoria Rontoyanni, Ph.D.

The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, Galveston, Texas
  11:00 am–11:20 am

Post-Sepsis Chronic Muscle Weakness With Mitochondrial Dysfunction
Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D. 
University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky

  11:20 am–11:30 am

Sepsis Induces Epigenetic Modifications in Skeletal Muscle Stem Cell DNA
Orlando Laitano, Ph.D.
Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida

   Moderators:

Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D.
University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky

Leonidas George Koniaris, Ph.D.
Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana

10:00 am–11:30 am

Parallel Session IV
Title: New Insights Into Sepsis-Induced Organ Dysfunction—Experimental and Clinical
Topic: Organ-Specific Shock (Not Including Brain)

  10:00 am–10:05 am 

Solving the “Mice vs. Women (or Men)” Conundrum—Organ Dysfunction as the Outcome Variable
Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D.
Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York

  10:05 am–10:15 am

Role of SP-A in Pneumonia-Induced Acute Kidney Injury Through Regulating Exosome-Mediated Nlrp3 Activation and Pyropotosis
Guirong Wang, Ph.D.
State University of New York Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, New York

  10:15 am–10:34 am

Molecular Phenotyping for Ards
Pratik Sinha, MBChB, Ph.D.
Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri

  10:34 am–10:44 am

The Role of Toll-Like Receptor 4 Agonist-Induced Trained Immunity to Protect Against Acute Kidney Injury
Antonio Hernandez, M.D., MSc
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee

  10:44 am–11:03 am

The Pathobiology of SIAKI
Daniel Leisman, M.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

  11:03 am–11:13 am

Inhibition of the ECIRP/TREM-1 Pathway with a Novel Peptide Attenuates Injury Following Renal Ischemia/Reperfusion
Sara Siskind, M.D.
Northwell Health Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research, Manhasset, New York

  11:13 am–11:30 am

Making Mice More Immunologically Human
Matthew Taylor, M.D.
Feinstein Institute, New Hyde Park, New York

   Moderators:

Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D.
Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York

Jaimar C. Rincon, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

 3:00 pm–3:55 pm

Parallel Session V
Title: SHOCKing Insights Into Sepsis
Topic: Sepsis

  3:00 pm–3:05 pm Introduction to the Session and Framing of the Future of Sepsis
  3:05 pm–3:20 pm

The Key Role of a Data Scientist in Big Data, Al, and Ml Drive Inquiry
Matthew Churpek, M.D., MPH, Ph.D.
University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin

  3:20 pm–3:35 pm

The Role of INKT Cells in Controlling and Modulating the Short- and Long-Term Immune Response in Sepsis
Daithi Heffernan, M.D., AFRCSI
Brown University, Rhode Island Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island

  3:35 pm–3:45 pm Reduced Immune Checkpoint Molecule Expression Underlies Improved Sepsis Survival in Immunologically Experienced Il-27 Deficient Mice
Jerome Anyalebechi, M.D.
Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia
  3:45 pm–3:55 pm

Distinct Functional Neutrophil Phenotypes in Sepsis Patients Identified Using Microphysiological Analysis
Qingliang Yang
Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  Moderators:

Alicia Mohr, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

Lewis J. Kaplan, M.D., FACS, FCCM, FCCP
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

3:00 pm–4:10 pm

Parallel Session Vl
Title: Timing and Cell Type in Trauma
Topic: Trauma

  3:00 pm–3:10 pm

Differential Microrna Expression in Human Bone Marrow Following Severe Trauma
Lauren Kelly, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  3:10 pm–3:30 pm

Endothelial Dysfunction and Calcium Channel Signaling After Trauma
Kalev Freeman, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

  3:30 pm–3:40 pm

Biofluids From Trauma Patient Suppress Neutrophil Netosis and Associated Respiratory Burst
Jinbong Park, Ph.D.
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, Massachusetts

  3:40 pm–4:00 pm

Hypercoagulability of Trauma: Timing, Transfusion, and Endothelial Crosstalk
Jessica C. Cardenas, Ph.D.
University of Texas, Houston, Texas

  4:00 pm–4:10 pm

Macrophage Switching: Polarization and Mobilization After Trauma
Lara Hoteit, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  Moderators: 

Mitchell J. Cohen, M.D.
Denver Health, Denver, Colorado

Melanie Scott, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 4:30 pm–6:00 pm  Poster Session 2  

 

Wednesday, October 13

 10:00 am–11:10 am

Parallel Session Vll
Title: Understanding Immune Function After Severe Burns: From Bench to Bedside
Topic: Burn

  10:00 am–10:15 am Clinical Perspective
Ronald G Tompkins, M.D., ScD
Harvard-Affiliated Hospitals, Boston, Massachusetts
  10:15 am–10:30 am Hepatic Signaling and the Inflammatory Response After Burn
Darren Boehning, Ph.D.
Cooper Medical School of Rowan University, Camden, New Jersey
  10:30 am–10:45 am Burn Injury in the Aging Patient—The Role of Liver Necroptosis
Juan-Pablo Idrovo, M.D.
University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado
  10:45 am–10:55 am Multi-Biomarker Prediction Model for Bloodstream Infections in Children With Burns
Amy Tsurumi, Ph.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital; Harvard Medical School; Shriners Hospitals for Children Boston, Boston, Massachusetts
  10:55 am–11:10 am Future Outlook, Novel Strategies
Shibani Pati, M.D., Ph.D.
University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California
    Moderators:

Kathleen S. Romanowski, M.D., MAS
UC Davis Health, Sacramento, California 

Kevin K. Chung, M.D., FCCM, FACP
Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, Maryland 

10:00 am–11:30 am Parallel Session VIII
Title: The Central Role of the Gut Microbiome in Sepsis and Critical Illness
Topic: Microbiome
  10:00 am–10:15 am Dietary Influences on the Emergence of a Gut Resistome During Critical Illness: Implications for Late Onset Sepsis
Robert Keskey, M.D.
University of Chicago Department of Surgery, Chicago, Illinois
  10:15 am–10:25 am Lactobacillus Acidophilus Cell Free Filtrates Have Concentration Dependent Antimicrobial and Immunomodulatory Actions
Rachael Wilson, Ph.D.
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine, Stratford, New Jersey
  10:25 am–10:40 am Are We Properly Nourishing Our Microbiome During Critical Illness When We Feed Sterile, Chemically Defined Liquid Food?
Victoria M. Gershuni, M.D., MSGM
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  10:40 am–10:50 am Homeostatic Priming by Microbiome Protects Host Against Sepsis
Ma Rie Kim
University of Rochester, Rochester, New York
  10:50 am–11:05 am Microbiome Maintenance Therapy and Fecal Transplant During Critical Illness: Are We Ready for This?
Jennifer DeFazio, M.D.
Columbia University, New York, New York
  11:05 am–11:15 am Age and Injury Size Influence the Magnitude of Fecal Dysbiosis in Adult Burn Patients
Kevin Choy, M.D.
University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado
  11:15 am–11:30 am The Gut Microbiome Drives the Immune Phenotype During Sepsis and Influences Survival
Nathan John Klingensmith, M.D.
Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia
  Moderators:

John C. Alverdy, M.D.
The University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Craig Coopersmith, M.D.
Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia

 3:00 pm–4:30 pm Parallel Session IX
Title: Impact of Military Discoveries on Civilian Practice
Topic: Military
  3:00 pm–3:05 pm Introduction
Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.

University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
  3:05 pm–3:25 pm Impact of Military Practice on Civilian Pre-Hospital Use of Blood Products
Jason L. Sperry, M.D., MPH
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  3:25 pm–3:45 pm

A Reproducible, Combat Casualty Relevant Dismounted Complex Blast Injury Model in Swine
Christopher Silliman, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado

  3:45 pm–3:55 pm

Plasma for Burn Resuscitation: Back to the Future
Leopoldo Carlos Cancio, M.D.
U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, Texas

  3:55 pm–4:05 pm

Distinct Metabolomic Profiles in Blood, Two Weeks After Exertional Heat Stroke in Mice
Thomas Clanton, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  4:05 pm–4:30 pm

Update on Dried Plasma for Emergency and Prehospital Use in Trauma
Anthony E Pusateri, Ph.D.
Naval Medical Research Unit, San Antonio, Texas

  Moderators:

Irshad Chaudry, Ph.D.
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama 

Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland

3:00 pm–4:30 pm

Parallel Session X
Title: A Fate Worse Than Death? Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness and Shock
Topic: Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness and Shock

  3:00 pm–3:20 pm

Challenges to Survivorship After Shock
Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee 

  3:20 pm–3:30 pm

Sex Matters in Traumatic Brain Injury
Mecca Islam, M.S.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

  3:30 pm–3:50 pm

Biomarkers and Cognition After Sepsis
Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama

  3:50 pm–4:00 pm

Microglia-Dependent Age Effects on Acute TBI Outcomes
Zhangying Chen
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois

  4:00 pm–4:20 pm

Neuroimaging and EEG Correlates of Cognitive Decline
Shawniqua Williams Roberson, MEng, M.D.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee

  4:20 pm–4:30 pm

Cecal Ligation and Puncture (CLP) Causes Ongoing Neuroinflammation and Deposition of Early Phosphorylated TAU Protein
Jennifer Milillo, M.D.
Northwell Health Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research, Manhasset, New York

   Moderators:

Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama

Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee  

4:30 pm–6:00 pm

Poster Session 3

 

Thursday, October 14

11:00 am–12:30 pm Keynote Address: Metabolic and Epigenetic Reprogramming in Myeloid Cells
Prof. Mihai G. Netea, Ph.D.
Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
3:00 pm–4:30 pm

Parallel Session XI
Title: Advances in Single-Cell Technologies in Shock Research
Topic: Novel Technology for the Research of Shock

   3:00 pm–3:20 pm

Single-Cell Technologies in Detecting Gene Expression Change at Epigenetics, Transcriptomics, and Translation Levels
Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

   3:20 pm–3:30 pm

Development of a Computational Platform to Investigate Hemodynamic Impact of Endovascular Hemorrhage Control Interventions
Antonio Renaldo
Wake Forest University School of Medicine, Winston-Salem, North Carolina

  3:30 pm–3:50 pm

Single Cell RNA Sequencing in Human Health and Disease
Matthew J. Delano, M.D.
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

   3:50 pm–4:00 pm

Optimizing Elispot Biometry as a Predictive Tool in Critical Illness
Monty Mazer, M.D.
Case Western, Cleveland, Ohio

  4:00 pm–4:20 pm

Mass Cytometry (CyTOF) for Trauma and Sepsis Immunology Research
James A. Lederer, Ph.D.
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

  4:20 pm–4:30 pm

Using Mass Cytometry to Define the Mechanisms of Immune Dysfunction Induced by Severe COVID-19
Isaiah Turnbull, M.D., Ph.D.
Washington University in St Louis School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri  

  Moderators: 

Matthew J. Delano, M.D.
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

3:00 pm–4:30 pm

Parallel Session Xll
Title: Outcomes and Endotypes in Shock and Critical Illness
Topic: Outcomes and Endotypes

   3:00 pm–3:20 pm

Endotypes, Phenotypes, and Outcomes in Critical Illness
Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington

  3:20 pm–3:30 pm

Sepsis Leads to Lasting Changes in Phenotype and Function of Memory CD8 T Cells
Vladimir Badovinac, Ph.D.
University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa

   3:30 pm–3:50 pm

Multi-Omic Strategies to Identify Endotypes After Trauma
Timothy R. Billiar, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  3:50 pm–4:00 pm

Adaptive and Innate Immune Exhaustion Occurs Early and Persists in Critically Ill Septic and Nonseptic Patients
Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

  4:00 pm–4:20 pm

Precision Medicine in Critical Illness—How Do We Get There?
Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  4:20 pm–4:30 pm

The Role of Immunometabolism in Septic Encephalopathy Therapeutics
Ioannis Koutroulis, M.D., Ph.D., MBA
Children's National Hospital; The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Washington, D.C.

  Moderators:

Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington

Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

4:30 pm–6:00 pm  Poster Session 4  


 

Friday, October 15

8:00 am­–9:30 am

Parallel Session Xlll
Title: Precision Medicine in the Management of Trauma Induced Coagulopathy
Topic: Hemorrhage and Blood

   8:00 am–8:05 am Introduction: “Trauma Induced Coagulopathy”
Ernest E. Moore, M.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado
   8:05 am–8:19 am

Clotting Factors in the Management of Trauma Induced Coagulopathy
Martin A. Schreiber, M.D., FACS, FCCM
Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, Oregon

   8:19 am–8:29 am Improved Whole Blood Storage With a Modified Poylmer-Based Storage Solution
Catherine Entriken, M.D.
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
   8:29 am–8:43 am Precision Management in Platelet Dependent Hemostasis for Massive Hemorrhage: A Spectrum of Biology and Treatment
Dr. Lucy Zumwinkle Kornblith, M.D.
University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California
   8:43 am–8:53 am Sex-Related Differences in the Response to Anti-Platelet Drug Therapies Targeting Purinergic Signaling Pathways in Sepsis
Elisabetta Liverani, Ph.D.
North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota
  8:53 am–9:07 am Pathophysiology and Management of Hypofibrinogenemia in Trauma Induced Coagulopathy
Jonathan P. Meizoso, M.D., MSPH
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Ryder Trauma Center/Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami, Florida
  9:07 am–9:17 am Succinate Drives Reactive Oxygen Species-Mediated Endothelial Glycocalyx Damage in Hemorrhagic Shock and Resuscitation
Sarah Abdullah, MBBS
Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
   9:17 am–9:30 am Tranexamic Acid
Hunter Moore, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado
   Moderators:

Ernest E. Moore, M.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado

Basilla Zingarelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

 8:00 am­–9:30 am

Parallel Session XlV
Title: Vascular (Dys)function During Critical Illness?
Topic: Vascular and Epithelium XIV

  8:00 am–8:20 am

Endotheliopathy: Glycocalyx Damage and Beyond
Jillian Richter, Ph.D.

  8:20 am­–8:30 am

Spleen Tyrosine Kinase Phosphorylates VE-Cadherin to Cause Endothelial Barrier Disruption in Acute Lung Injury
Mohammad Shadab, Ph.D.
University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY 

  8:30 am–8:50 am

TLRs and the Endothelium
Judith Hellman, M.D.

  8:50 am–9:00 am

Selective Knockout of PD-L1 on Vascular Endothelial Cells Improves Survival in Mice Following Trauma and Sepsis
Elizabeth Tindal, M.D.
Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island

  9:00 am–9:20 am

Macrovascular Injury: Observations and Challenges for the Trauma Vascular Surgeon
Jonathan J. Morrison, M.B., ChB, Ph.D., FRCS
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland

  9:20 am–9:30 am

Enteral Administration of Serine Protease Inhibitor Prevents Vascular Dysfunction in Experimental Trauma/Hemorrhagic Shock
Nathalia Moreira, M.D., Ph.D.
University of California San Diego, San Diego, California

   Moderators:

Wendy Walker, Ph.D.
Texas Tech University Health Science Center, El Paso, Texas 

Jonathan J. Morrison, M.B., ChB, Ph.D., FRCS
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland

10:00 am–11:00 am

Parallel Session XV
Epigenetics and Exosomes in Shock

   10:00 am­–10:20 am

Epigenetic Dysregulation in Sepsis
Michael Kladde, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  10:20 am–10:30 am

Exosome Mediated Transfer of DNA Methyltransferase MRNA During Sepsis Results in Methylation Events and Altered Gene Expression
Jon Wisler, M.D.
Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, Ohio

   10:30 am–10:50 am

Exosomes: Linking Systemic Inflammation and Neuroinflammation to Impaired Cognitive Function
Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  10:50 am–11:00 am

Lactate Promotes Macrophage Hmgb1 Lactylation, Acetylation, and Exosomal Release in Polymicrobial Sepsis
Kun Yang, M.D., Ph.D.
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee

  Moderators:

Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

Michael Kladde, Ph.D
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

10:00 am-11:00 am

Parallel Session XVI
The Application of Artificial Intelligence to Shock

  10:00 am–10:10 am

Using Artificial Intelligence to Mechanistically Capture the Heterogeneity in Trauma Inflammation Biomarker Data
Dale Larie, BME
University of Vermont College of Medicine, Burlington, Vermont

  10:10 am–10:20 am

Overtriage to Intensive Care After Major Surgery
Tyler Loftus, M.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  10:20 am–10:40 am

Pro Debate—The Sky Has No Limits: The Artificial Intelligence Will Transform Care for Critically Ill Patients 
Parisa Rashidi, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

Azra Bihorac, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

   10:40 am–11:00 am

Critically Ill Patients Depend on Human Reasoning Not Artificial Intelligence
Timothy G. Buchman, Ph.D., M.D., FACS, FCCP, MCCM
Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Georgia

  Moderators:

Azra Bihorac, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

Timothy G. Buchman, Ph.D., M.D., FACS, FCCP, MCCM
Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Georgia

 11:20 am–12:30 pm New Investigator Presentations 
   11:20 am–11:34 am Fecal Microbiome Transfer Reverses Dysbiosis and Functional Deficits After Traumatic Brain Injury in Mice
Booker Davis, Ph.D.
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois
   11:34 am–11:48 am

TREM-1 Inhibition Attenuates Inflammation and Improves Survival in Hepatic Ischemia/Reperfusion
Timothy Borjas, M.D.
The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research, Manhasset, New York

  11:48 am–12:02 pm Lactate Impairs Vascular Integrity by Promoting VE-Cadherin Endocytosis VIA GPR81 Dependent Signaling in Sepsis
Min Fan, M.D., Ph.D.
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee
  12:02 pm–12:16 pm

SIRT3 Deletion Increases Inflammation and Mortality in Sepsis
Hanna Labiner, M.D.
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center, Columbus, Ohio

  12:16 pm–12:30 pm 

Persevere-II Generates Candidate Biomarkers for Future SA-AKI Mechanistic Studies
James Odum
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2:30 pm–3:00 pm

2021 Award Presentations

3:00 pm–3:30 pm

NIGMS Vision for Future Sepsis Research and/or Biobanking
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland

3:50 pm–5:00 pm Research Award Recipient Presentations
  3:50 pm­–4:10 pm

Naeem K. Patil M.D., Ph.D.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee

  4:10 pm­–4:25 pm

Julie Ng, M.D.
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts