Program Schedule

2021 Shock Society Meeting, Portland, Oregon

Monday, October 11

5:00 pm–8:00 pm         Registration  
  
                      
5:00 pm–8:00 pm         Council Meeting (By Invitation Only)        
                  
Tuesday, October 12

7:00 am–5:00 pm         Registration        
                                                                                                      
7:00 am–8:30 am         Shock Editorial Board Meeting (By Invitation Only)       
                                  
8:30 am–9:00 am         Break

9:00 am–11:00 am      Plenary Session I
  Top Ranked Abstracts and Diversity Winner

Moderators:    Marc Jeschke, M.D., Ph.D., FACS, FCCM, FRCS(C) 
Sunnybrook Research Institute, Toronto, Ontario 
 
Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
11:00 am–11:20 am     Break
 
11:20 am–1:00 pm       Research Panel Discussion      

   11:20 am–11:40 am      Diversity in Science

Arthur Jason Vaught III, M.D.
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland 

   11:40 am–Noon             Gender in Science

Michaela A. West, M.D., Ph.D., FACS
North Memorial Health, Minneapolis, Minnesota 

   Noon–12:20 pm             Updates in Human Ethics in Research

Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 

   12:20 pm–12:40 pm      Updates in Animal Ethics in Research

Basilia Zingarelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
 

     12:40 pm–1:00 pm         Q & A

       Moderators:    Scott Somers, Ph.D.
     Bethesda, MD
 
      Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
      National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland 

 
1:00 pm–1:40 pm       Lunch
 
1:40 pm–2:40 pm       Battles and Successes in the Beginning of Your Career  
       
   1:40 pm–2:00 pm         K Fundee 
 
Vanessa Nomenelli, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
 
   2:00 pm–2:20 pm         R Fundee 
 
Myung S. Park, M.D., M.S.
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota 
 
   2:20 pm–2:40 pm          Q & A
 
     Moderators:   Scott Somers, Ph.D.
  Bethesda, MD
 
  Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
  National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland 
 
2:40 pm–3:00 pm    Break
 
3:00 pm–4:30 pm   Parallel Session I
Title: Inflammation—The Good, the Bad, and the Modifiable
Topic: Inflammation
 
3:00 pm–3:20 pm            Modulation of the Immuno-Inflammatory Response by the Cannabinoid System 
 
Jeremie Joffre, Ph.D., M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, California
 
 
3:20 pm–3:30 pm            Abstract
 

 
3:30 pm–3:40 pm            Role of Platelets in Inflammation Following Injury

 
Marc Hanschen
Technical University Munich, Faculty of Medicine, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Department of Trauma Surgery, Munich, Bayern, Germany
 
3:40 pm–3:50 pm            Abstract


 
3:50 pm–4:20 pm            Sepsis-Associated Adipose Tissue Inflammation
 
 
Jennifer Kaplan, M.D., M.S.

Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
 
 
4:20 pm–4:30 pm            Abstract

 
 Moderators:     Judith Hellman, M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco,   California
 
Elizabeth J. Kovacs, Ph.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical   Campus, Aurora, Colorado

3:00 pm-4:30 pm    Parallel Session Il
Title: TBD
Topic: Viruses and COVID
 
3:00 pm–3:20 pm        The Protective and Harmful Effects of Airspace Glycan Shedding in Response to Viral Infection
 

Eric Schmidt, M.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, Colorado
 
 
3:20 pm–3:30 pm         Abstract
 
 
3:30 pm–3:50 pm         Animal Models of COVID
 

Marcin Osuchowski, DVM, Ph.D.

Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Vienna, Austria 
 
 
3:50 pm–4:00 pm          Abstract
 
 
4:00 pm–4:20 pm          Immune Endotyping the Host Response to Bacterial and Viral Sepsis in the Era of COVID-19: Making Lemonade When Life Gives You Lemons 
 

Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 

4:00 pm–4:30 pm          Abstract


 
     Moderators:   Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MS
  University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 
  Sarah Yuan, M.D., Ph.D.

  University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
 
4:30 pm–5:00 pm     Break
 
5:00 pm–6:00 pm          Presidential Address
                                                                           
  Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
  Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

6:30 pm–8:30 pm          Poster Session I and Welcome Reception        
                                   
 
Wednesday, October 13
 
7:00 am–5:00 pm     Registration
 
7:00 am–8:30 am     Continental Breakfast
 
7:00 am–8:30 am     Pan-Asian Shock Society Presentations 

Moderators:      Yong-Ming Yao, M.D.
Burns Institute, Beijing, China
 
Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 
8:30 am–8:50 am          Break
 
8:50 am–9:20 am          Committee Meetings
 
8:50 am–10:20 am        Poster Session Il
 
10:20 am–10:40 am      Break
 
10:40 am–11:50 am      Research Award Recipient Presentations
 
11:50 am–1:00 pm        Lunch
 
11:50 am–1:00 pm        New Investigator Presentations
 
1:00 pm–1:20 pm          Break
 
1:20 pm–2:50 pm        Parallel Session Ill
    Title: Myology and Catabolism in Critical Illness
    Topic: Myology, Metabolism, Catabolism


1:20 pm–1:40 pm          Muscle Wasting as a Major Driver of Sepsis Development



Masao Kaneki, M.D., Ph.D.

Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts


 

1:40 pm–1:50 pm          Abstract



 
1:50 pm–2:10 pm          The Musculoskeletal Cost of Organ Repair



Prof. Teresa A Zimmers, Ph.D.

Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana 



 
2:10 pm–2:20 pm          Abstract



 
2:20 pm–2:40 pm          Post-Sepsis Chronic Muscle Weakness in a Novel Preclinical 



Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D.

     University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky


 
2:40 pm–2:50 pm         Abstract

 

      Moderators:     Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D.

     University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky

 
     Prof. Teresa A Zimmers, Ph.D.

     Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana 



 
1:20 pm–2:50 pm        Parallel Session IV
    Title: New Insights Into Sepsis-Induced Organ Dysfunction—Experimental and Clinical
    Topic: Organ-Specific Shock (Not Including Brain)


1:20 pm–1:25 pm          Solving the “Mice vs. Women (or Men)” Conundrum—Organ Dysfunction as the Outcome Variable



Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D

Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York 
 

1:25 pm–1:35 pm          Abstract



 
1:35 pm–1:54 pm          Molecular Phenotyping for Ards



Pratik Sinha, MBChB, Ph.D.

Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri 



 
1:54 pm–2:04 pm          Abstract



 
2:04 pm–2:23 pm          The Pathobiology of Siaki


Daniel Leisman, M.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts 
 

2:23 pm–2:33 pm          Abstract



 
2:33 pm–2:50 pm          Making Mice More Immunologically Human


Matthew Taylor, M.D.
Feinstein Institute, New Hyde Park, New York
 
            
Moderators:        Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D.

  Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York

 
                            Jaimar C. Rincon, Ph.D.

 University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 
 
2:50 pm–3:20 pm          Break
 
3:20 pm–3:50 pm          Title: TBD
      Topic: NIGMS Vision for Future Sepsis Research and/or Biobanking

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland 
 

3:50 pm–4:00 pm          Break
 
4:00 pm–5:30 pm       Parallel Session V
   Title: SHOCKing Insights Into Sepsis
   Topic: Sepsis

4:00 pm–4:05 pm          Introduction to the Session and Framing of the Future of Sepsis

 
4:05 pm–4:15 pm          Focused Presentation of Large Database Analysis of Sepsis Trajectories 

Kimberly Sciarretta, Ph.D.
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D.C.
 

4:15 pm–4:20 pm          Reimagining Government-Based New Knowledge Discovery Via an IPA 

Kimberly Sciarretta, Ph.D.
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D.C.
 

4:20 pm–4:35 pm          The Key Role of a Data Scientist in Big Data, Al and Ml Drive Inquiry 



 TBD


 
4:35 pm–4:50 pm          The Role of INKT Cells in Controlling and Modulating the Short- and Long-Term Immune Response in Sepsis


Daithi Heffernan, M.D., AFRCS
Brown University, Rhode Island Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island
 

4:50 pm–5:00 pm          Panel Discussion

 
5:00 pm–5:10 pm          Abstract

 
5:10 pm–5:20 pm          Abstract 

 
5:20 pm–5:30 pm          Abstract 


Moderators:      Alicia Mohr, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 
 
Lewis J. Kaplan, M.D., FACS, FCCM, FCC
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

4:00 pm–5:30 pm        Parallel Session Vl
    Title: Timing and Cell Type in Trauma
    Topic: Trauma

4:00 pm–4:20 pm          Trauma Resuscitation Timing Effects on Inflammatory Mediators 


                                        Danielle Gruen, Ph.D.

University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 



 
4:20 pm–4:30 pm          Abstract



 
4:30 pm–4:50 pm          Endothelial Dysfunction and Calcium Channel Signaling After Trauma



Kalev Freeman, M.D., Ph.D.

University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont


 
4:50 pm–5:00 pm          Abstract



 
5:00 pm–5:20 pm          Hypercoagulability of Trauma: Timing, Transfusion, and Endothelial Crosstalk


Jessica C. Cardenas, Ph.D.

University of Texas, Houston, Texas



 
5:20 pm–5:30 pm          Abstract

 

Moderators:        Mitchell J. Cohen, M.D.

  Denver Health, Denver, Colorado
 

  Melanie Scott, M.D., Ph.D.
  University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
5:30 pm–6:00 pm          Break
 
6:00 pm–8:00 pm          Mentoring Reception and New Investigator Award Presentation


Thursday, October 14
 
7:00 am–5:00 pm          Registration
 
7:00 am–7:30 am          Committee Meetings
 
6:30 am–7:30 am          Breakfast
 
7:30 am–9:00 am          Keynote Address: Metabolic and Epigenetic Reprogramming in Trained Immunity
 
Prof. Mihai G. Netea, Ph.D.
Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
 
Moderator: Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 

9:00 am–9:20 am          Break
 
9:20 am–10:50 am        European Shock Society Presentations
 
Moderators:     Evangelos J. Giamarellos-Bourboulis, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Athens, Athens, Greece
 
Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

 
10:50 am–11:10 am      Break
 
11:10 am–12:10 pm      Shock Business Meeting
 
12:10 pm– 1:10 pm       Lunch
 
12:10 pm– 1:10 pm       Parallel Session Vll
      Oral Presentations by and for Young Investigators
 
12:10 pm–1:10 pm        Parallel Session Vlll
      Technology Session 
      Title: Integration of In Silico, In Vitro and In Vivo Models for Translational Studies 
 
Carrie German, Ph.D.
CFD Research Corporation, Stillwater, Oklahoma
 
Moderator: Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

1:10 pm–1:30 pm          Break
 
1:30 pm–3:00 pm            Parallel Session lX
Title: Impact of Military Discoveries on Civilian Practice
Topic: Military
 
1:30 pm–1:35 pm          Introduction

Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D. 
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
 

1:35 pm–1:55 pm          Impact of Military Practice on Civilian Pre-Hospital Use of Blood Products
 
Jason L. Sperry, M.D., MPH

University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 

 
1:55 pm–2:05 pm          Abstract

 
2:05 pm–2:25 pm          Plasma for Burn Resuscitation: Back to the Future
 

Leopoldo Carlos Cancio, M.D.

U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, Texas


 
2:25 pm–2:35 pm          Abstract
 

2:35 pm–3:00 pm          Update on Dried Plasma for Emergency and Prehospital Use in Trauma

Anthony E. Pusateri, Ph.D.

U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, Texas


 
Moderators:     Irshad Chaudry, Ph.D.
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama 
 
Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
 
 
1:30 pm–3:00 pm            Parallel Session X
Title: A Fate Worse Than Death? Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness and Shock
Topic: Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness And Shock

 
1:30 pm–1:50 pm          Challenges to Survivorship After Shock

 
Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI

Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee  


 
1:50 pm–2:00 pm          Abstract

 
2:00 pm–2:20 pm          Biomarkers and Cognition After Sepsis

 
Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 


 
2:20 pm–2:30 pm          Abstract
 

2:30 pm–2:50 pm          Neuroimaging and EEG Correlates of Cognitive Decline


          Shawniqua Williams Roberson, MEng, MD

          Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Department of Neurology
 

2:50 pm–3:00 pm          Abstract
 


Moderators:     Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 


 
Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI

Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee   
 
 
3:00 pm–3:30 pm          Break
 
3:30 pm–4:00 pm          Biotech Startups
 
John Younger, M.D.
University City Science Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
4:00 pm– 4:30 pm         International Biological Patents
 
Frank Christopher Eisenschenk, Ph.D., J.D.
Saliwanchik, Lloyd & Eisenschenk, Gainesville, Florida
 
5:15 pm–6:45 pm          Poster Session Ill
 
5:15 pm–6:45 pm          Committee Meetings
 
 
Friday October 15
 
7:00 am–3:30 pm          Registration
 
7:00 am–8:30 am          Continental Breakfast
 
7:00 am–8:30 am          Poster Session IV 
 
8:30 am–9:30 am          Latin American Shock Society Presentations
 
Moderator: Prof. Reinaldo Salomao
   Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo/Escola Paulista de Medicina, Sao Paulo, Brazil 
 
9:30 am–9:50 am          Break
 
9:50 am–11:20 am        Parallel Session IX
      Title: Understanding Immune Function After Severe Burns: From Bench to Bedside
      Topic: Burn
 
9:00 am–9:15 am          Clinical Perspective

 
Ronald G Tompkins, M.D., ScD
Harvard-Affiliated Hospitals, Boston, Massachusetts
 
 
9:15 am–9:30 am          Pathophysiology and Immune Function

 
Martin Schwacha, Ph.D.

University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, Texas


 
9:30 am–9:40 am          Abstract

 
9:40 am–9:55 am          Hepatic Signaling and the Inflammatory Response After Burn
 
Darren Boehning, Ph.D.

Cooper Medical School of Rowan University, Camden, New Jersey


 
9:55 am–10:10 am        Burn Injury in the Aging Patient—The Role of Liver Necroptosis 
 

Juan-Pablo Idrovo, M.D.

University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado


 
10:10 am–10:20 am      Abstract

 
10:20 am–10:40 am      Future Outlook, Novel Strategies

 
Shibani Pati, M.D., Ph.D.
University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California

 

10:40 am–10:50 am      Abstract
 


Moderators:     Kathleen S. Romanowski, M.D., MAS
UC Davis Health, Sacramento, California 
 
Kevin K. Chung, M.D., FCCM, FACP
Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, Maryland 
 
9:50am–11:20 am         Parallel Session X
      Title: The Central Role of the Gut Microbiome in Sepsis and Critical Illness
      Topic: Microbiome
 
9:00 am–9:20 am          Dietary Influences on the Emergence of a Gut Resistome During Critical Illness: Implications for Late Onset Sepsis
 

Robert Keskey, M.D.

University of Chicago Department of Surgery, Chicago, Illinois
 


9:20 am–9:30 am          Abstract

 
9:30 am–9:40 am          Are We Properly Nourishing Our Microbiome During Critical Illness When We Feed Sterile, Chemically Defined Liquid Food? 
 

Victoria M. Gershuni, M.D., MSGM

University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


 
9:40 am–9:50 am          Abstract

 
9:50 am–10:10 am        Microbiome Maintenance Therapy and Fecal Transplant During Critical Illness: Are We Ready for This? 
 

Jennifer DeFazio, M.D.

Columbia University, New York, New York



 
10:10 am–10:20 am      Abstract

 
10:20 am–10:40 am      The Gut Microbiome Drives the Immune Phenotype During Sepsis and Influences Survival 
 

Nathan John Klingensmith, M.D.

Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia


 
10:40 am–11:20 am      Q&A
 
Moderators:      John C. Alverdy, M.D.
The University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
 
Craig Coopersmith, M.D.
Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia
 
11:20 pm–Noon             Lunch
 
Noon–1:30 pm              Parallel Session XI
      Title: Advances in Single-Cell Technologies in Shock Research
      Topic: Novel Technology for the Research of Shock
 
Noon–12:20 pm            Single-Cell Technologies in Detecting Gene Expression Change at Epigenetics, Transcriptomics, and Translation Levels  
    
Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio 
 
12:20 pm–12:30 pm      Abstract

 
12:30 pm–12:50 pm      Single Cell RNA Sequencing in Human Health and Disease
 

Matthew J. Delano, M.D.

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan 


 
12:50 pm–1:00 pm        Abstract

 
1:00 pm–1:20 pm          Mass Cytometry (CyTOF) for Trauma and Sepsis Immunology Research

 
James A. Lederer, Ph.D.

Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts


 
1:20 pm–1:30 pm          Abstract


 
Moderators:     Matthew J. Delano, M.D.
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan
 
Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio 
 
Noon–1:30 pm              Parallel Session XII
      Title: Outcomes and Endotypes in Shock and Critical Illness
      Topic: Outcomes and Endotypes
 
Noon–12:20 pm     Endotypes, Phenotypes, and Outcomes in Critically Illness
 
Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington
 
12:20 pm–12:30 pm      Abstract
 
12:30 pm–12:50 pm      Multi-Omic Strategies to Identify Endotypes After Trauma
 
Timothy R. Billiar, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
12:50 pm–1:00 pm        Abstract
 
1:00 pm–1:20 pm          Precision Medicine in Critical Illness—How Do We Get There? 
 
Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvani
 
1:20 pm–1:30 pm          Abstract
 
Moderators:     Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington
 
Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 
1:30 pm–1:50 pm          Break
 
1:50 pm–3:20 pm          Parallel Session XIII
      Title: Precision Medicine in the Management of Trauma Induced Coagulopathy
      Topic: Hemorrhage and Blood
 
1:50 pm–1:55 pm          Introduction: “Trauma Induced Coagulopathy”


Ernest E. Moore, M.D.

University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado


 
1:55 pm–2:10 pm          Clotting Factors

 
Martin A. Schreiber, M.D., FACS, FCC

Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, Oregon


 
2:10 pm–2:20 pm          Abstract

 
2:20 pm–2:35 pm          Platelets
 

Dr. Lucy Zumwinkle Kornblith, M.D.

University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California

 
2:35 pm–2:45 pm          Abstract

 
2:45 pm–3:05 pm          Fibrinogen

 
Matthew D. Neal, M.D.

University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 


 
3:05 pm–3:15 pm          Abstract
 
3:15 pm–3:30 pm          Tranexamic Acid

 
Hunter Moore, M.D., Ph.D.

University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado 


 
Moderators:     Ernest E. Moore, M.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado
 
Basilla Zingarelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio 
 
1:50 pm–3:20 pm          Topic: Vascular and Epithelium XIV
 
Moderators:       Wendy Walker, Ph.D.
 Texas Tech University Health Center, El Paso, Texas
 
      Jonathan J. Morrison, MB, ChB, Ph.D., FRCS
      University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
 
3:20 pm–3:30 pm          Break
 
3:30 pm–4:30 pm          Parallel Session XV
      Epigenetics and Exosomes in Shock
 
3:30 pm–3:50 pm          Epigenetics in Shock

 
Michael Kladde, Ph.D.

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida


 
3:50 pm–4:00 pm          Abstract

 
4:00 pm–4:20 pm          Exosomes in Shock

 
Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

 
4:20 pm–4:30 pm          Abstract


 
Moderators:     Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
 
Michael Kladde, Ph.D 

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

 
3:30 pm–4:30 pm          Parallel Session XVI
      The Application of Artificial Intelligence to Shock
 
5:30 pm–8:30 pm          Dinner
      Scientific Achievement and Distinguished Service Awards and Travel Awards Ceremony
 
Speakers:         Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Bethesda, MD
 
Irshad Chaudry, Ph.D.
The University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama