Program Schedule

2021 Shock Society Meeting, Portland, Oregon 

Monday, October 11  
5:00 pm–8:00 pm

Registration

5:00 pm–8:00 pm Council Meeting (By Invitation Only) 
Tuesday, October 12  
7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration 
7:00 am–8:30 am Shock Editorial Board Meeting (By Invitation Only) 
8:30 am–9:00 am Break 
9:00 am–11:00 am

Plenary Session I
Top Ranked Abstracts and Diversity Winner
 

  Moderators:  

Marc Jeschke, M.D., Ph.D., FACS, FCCM, FRCS(C)
Sunnybrook Research Institute, Toronto, Ontario

  Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 
11:00 am–11:20 am Break 
11:20 am–1:00 pm Research Panel Discussion 
  11:20 am–11:40 am

Diversity in Science
Arthur Jason Vaught III, M.D.
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland

  11:40 am–Noon

Gender in Science
Michaela A. West, M.D., Ph.D., FACS
North Memorial Health, Minneapolis, Minnesota

  Noon–12:20 pm

Updates in Human Ethics in Research
Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

  12:20 pm–12:40 pm

Updates in Animal Ethics in Research
Basilia Zingarelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

  12:40 pm–1:00 pm Q & A
  Moderators:

Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Bethesda, MD

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland
1:00 pm–1:40 pm Lunch 
1:40 pm–2:40 pm Battles and Successes in the Beginning of Your Career 
  1:40 pm–2:00 pm

K Fundee
Vanessa Nomenelli, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio

  2:00 pm–2:20 pm R Fundee
Myung S. Park, M.D., M.S.
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota
  2:20 pm–2:40 pm Q & A
  Moderators: Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Bethesda, MD
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland
2:40 pm–3:00 pm Break 
3:00 pm-4:30 pm

Parallel Session I
Title:
 Inflammation—The Good, the Bad, and the Modifiable
Topic: 
Inflammation

  3:00 pm–3:20 pm Modulation of the Immuno-Inflammatory Response by the Cannabinoid System
Jeremie Joffre, Ph.D., M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, California
  3:20 pm–3:30 pm Abstract
  3:30 pm–3:40 pm Role of Platelets in Inflammation Following Injury
Marc Hanschen
Technical University Munich, Faculty of Medicine, Klinikum rechts der Isar, Department of Trauma Surgery, Munich, Bayern, Germany
  3:40 pm–3:50 pm Abstract
  3:50 pm–4:20 pm Sepsis-Associated Adipose Tissue Inflammation
Jennifer Kaplan, M.D., M.S.
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
  4:20 pm–4:30 pm Abstract
  Moderators:

Judith Hellman, M.D.
University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, California

Elizabeth J. Kovacs, Ph.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, Colorado
3:00 pm-4:30 pm Parallel Session Il
Title: TBD
Topic: Viruses and COVID
  3:00 pm–3:20 pm The Protective and Harmful Effects of Airspace Glycan Shedding in Response to Viral Infection
Eric Schmidt, M.D.
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, Colorado
  3:20 pm–3:30 pm Abstract
  3:30 pm–3:50 pm Animal Models of COVID
Marcin Osuchowski, DVM, Ph.D.
Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Vienna, Austria
  3:50 pm–4:00 pm Abstract
   4:00 pm–4:20 pm Immune Endotyping the Host Response to Bacterial and Viral Sepsis in the Era of COVID-19: Making Lemonade When Life Gives You Lemons
Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  4:00 pm–4:30 pm Abstract
  Moderators: Scott Brakenridge, M.D., MSCS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Sarah Yuan, M.D., Ph.D.
University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
4:30 pm–5:00 pm Break  
5:00 pm–6:00 pm

Presidential Address
Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

6:30 pm–8:30 pm Poster Session I and Welcome Reception 
Wednesday, October 13  
7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration 
7:00 am–8:30 am Continental Breakfast 
7:00 am–8:30 am Pan-Asian Shock Society Presentations 
  Moderators:

Yong-Ming Yao, M.D.
Burns Institute, Beijing, China

Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
8:30 am–8:50 am Break 
8:50 am–9:20 am Committee Meetings 
8:50 am–10:20 am Poster Session Il 
10:20 am–10:40 am    Break 
10:40 am–11:50 am Research Fellowship Recipient Presentations 
11:50 am–1:00 pm Lunch 
11:50 am–1:00 pm  New Investigator Presentations 
1:00 pm–1:20 pm  Break 
1:20 pm–2:50 pm Parallel Session Ill
Title: Myology and Catabolism in Critical Illness
Topic
  1:20 pm–1:40 pm Muscle Wasting as a Major Driver of Sepsis Development
Masao Kaneki, M.D., Ph.D.

Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts
  1:40 pm–1:50 pm Abstract
  1:50 pm–2:10 pm The Musculoskeletal Cost of Organ Repair
Prof. Teresa A Zimmers, Ph.D.

Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana
  2:10 pm–2:20 pm        Abstract
  2:20 pm–2:40 pm Post-Sepsis Chronic Muscle Weakness in a Novel Preclinical
Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D.

University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky
  2:40 pm–2:50 pm Abstract 
  Moderators: 

Hiroshi Saito, Ph.D.
University of Kentucky, College of Medicine, Lexington, Kentucky

Prof. Teresa A Zimmers, Ph.D
Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, Indiana
1:20 pm–2:50 pm Parallel Session IV
Title: New Insights Into Sepsis-Induced Organ Dysfunction—Experimental and Clinical
Topic: Organ-Specific Shock (Not Including Brain)
 

1:20 pm–1:25 pm

Solving the “Mice vs. Women (or Men)” Conundrum—Organ Dysfunction as the Outcome Variable
Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D.
Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York
  1:25 pm–1:35 pm Abstract
  1:35 pm–1:54 pm Molecular Phenotyping for Ards
Pratik Sinha, MBChB, Ph.D.

Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Missouri
  1:54 pm–2:04 pm Abstract
 

2:04 pm–2:23 pm 

The Pathobiology of Siaki
Daniel Leisman, M.D.
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts

  2:23 pm–2:33 pm Abstract 
  2:33 pm–2:50 pm  Making Mice More Immunologically Human
Matthew Taylor, M.D.
Feinstein Institute, New Hyde Park, New York
  Moderators:

Clifford S. Deutschman, M.S., M.D.
Feinstein Institute, Halesite, New York

Jaimar C. Rincon, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
2:50 pm–3:20 pm Break 
3:20 pm–3:50 pm

Title TBD
Topic: NIGMS Vision for Future Sepsis Research and/or Biobanking

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.

National Institute of General Medical Sciences, Bethesda, Maryland

3:50 pm–4:00 pm Break 
4:00 pm–5:30 pm Parallel Session V
Topic: Sepsis
  4:00 pm–4:05 pm Introduction to the Session and Framing of the Future of Sepsis
  4:05 pm–4:15 pm Focused Presentation of Large Database Analysis of Sepsis Trajectories
Kimberly Sciarretta, Ph.D.

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washinton, D.C.
  4:15 pm–4:20 pm

Reimagining Government-Based New Knowledge Discovery Via an IPA
Kimberly Sciarretta, Ph.D.
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Washington, D.C.

  4:20 pm–4:35 pm The Key Role of a Data Scientist in Big Data, Al and Ml Drive Inquiry
Matthew Churpek, M.D., MPH, Ph.D.

University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin
  4:35 pm–4:50 pm The Role of INKT Cells in Controlling and Modulating the Short- and Long-Term Immune Response in Sepsis
Daithi Heffernan, M.D., AFRCSI

Brown University, Rhode Island Hospital, Providence, Rhode Island
  4:50 pm–5:00 pm Panel Discussion
  5:00 pm–5:10 pm Abstract
  5:10 pm–5:20 pm Abstract 
  5:20 pm–5:30 pm  Abstract
   Moderators: Alicia Mohr, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Lewis J. Kaplan, M.D., FACS, FCCM, FCCP
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 
4:00 pm–5:30 pm Parallel Session Vl
Title: 
Timing and Cell Type in Trauma
Topic: 
Trauma
  4:00 pm–4:20 pm Trauma Resuscitation Timing Effects on Inflammatory Mediators
Danielle Gruen, Ph.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  4:20 pm–4:30 pm Abstract
  4:30 pm–4:50 pm

Endothelial Dysfunction and Calcium Channel Signaling After Trauma
Kalev Freeman, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

  4:50 pm–5:00 pm Abstract 
  5:00 pm–5:20 pm

Hypercoagulability of Trauma: Timing, Transfusion, and Endothelial Crosstalk
Jessica C. Cardenas, Ph.D.
University of Texas, Houston, Texas

  5:20 pm–5:30 pm  Abstract
  Moderators: Mitchell J. Cohen, M.D.
Denver Health, Denver, Colorado
Melanie Scott, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
5:30 pm–6:00 pm Break 
6:00 pm–8:00 pm Mentoring Reception and New Investigator Award Presentation 
Thursday, October 14  
7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration 
7:00 am–7:30 am Committee Meetings 
7:00 am–7:30 am Breakfast 
7:30 am–9:00 am

Keynote Address: Metabolic and Epigenetic Reprogramming in Trained Immunity

Prof. Mihai G. Netea, Ph.D.
Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Moderator: Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

9:00 am–9:20 am Break 
9:20 am–10:50 am European Shock Society Presentations 
  Moderators:

Evangelos J. Giamarellos-Bourboulis, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Athens, Athens, Greece

Philip A. Efron, M.D., FACS, FCCM
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
10:50 am–11:10 am Break 
11:10 am–12:10 pm Shock Business Meeting 
12:10 pm– 1:10 pm Lunch 
12:10 pm– 1:10 pm  Parallel Session Vll
Oral Presentations by and for Young Investigators 
12:10 pm–1:10 pm  Parallel Session Vlll
Technology Session
Title: Integration of In Silico, In Vitro and In Vivo Models for Translational Studies
 

Carrie German, Ph.D.
CFD Research Corporation, Stillwater, Oklahoma

Moderator: Laurie Kilpatrick, Ph.D.
Temple University School of Medicine, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

1:10 pm–1:30 pm Break 
1:30 pm–3:00 pm

Parallel Session lX
Title: 
Impact of Military Discoveries on Civilian Practice
Topic: 
Military 

 

1:30 pm–1:35 pm

Introduction
Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.

University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
  1:35 pm–1:55 pm  Impact of Military Practice on Civilian Pre-Hospital Use of Blood Products
Jason L. Sperry, M.D., MPH

University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  1:55 pm–2:05 pm Abstract
  2:05 pm–2:25 pm

Plasma for Burn Resuscitation: Back to the Future
Leopoldo Carlos Cancio, M.D.
U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, Texas

  2:25 pm–2:35 pm Abstract
  2:35 pm–3:00 pm Update on Dried Plasma for Emergency and Prehospital Use in Trauma
Anthony E Pusateri, Ph.D.

U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research, San Antonio, Texas
  Moderators:

Irshad Chaudry, Ph.D.
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama

Rosemary A. Kozar, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland
1:30 pm–3:00 pm  Parallel Session X
Title: A Fate Worse Than Death? Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness and Shock
Topic: Neurocognitive Sequelae of Critical Illness And Shock
   1:30 pm–1:50 pm Challenges to Survivorship After Shock
Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee
  1:50 pm–2:00 pm

Abstract

  2:00 pm–2:20 pm

Biomarkers and Cognition After Sepsis
Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

 

2:20 pm–2:30 pm

Abstract

  2:30 pm–2:50 pm

Neuroimaging and EEG Correlates of Cognitive Decline

  2:50 pm–3:00 pm Abstract
  Moderators: Marie-Carmelle Elie, M.D., FACEP, FCCM, FAAEM, RDMS
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 
Pratik Pandharipande, M.D., MSCI
Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee   
3:00 pm–3:30 pm Break 
3:30 pm–4:00 pm Biotech Startups
John Younger, M.D.

ArgoPond, LLC., Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania 
4:00 pm– 4:30 pm

International Biological Patents
Frank Christopher Eisenschenk, Ph.D., J.D.
Saliwanchik, Lloyd & Eisenschenk, Gainesville, Florida

5:15 pm–6:45 pm Poster Session Ill 
5:15 pm–6:45 pm Committee Meetings 
Friday October 15 
7:00 am–3:30 pm Registration 
7:00 am–8:30 am Continental Breakfast 

7:00 am–8:30 am

Poster Session IV

8:30 am–9:30 am

Latin American Shock Society Presentations
Moderator: Prof. Reinaldo Salomao

9:30 am–9:50 am Break 

9:50 am–11:20 am

Parallel Session Xl
Title:
Understanding Immune Function After Severe Burns: From Bench to Bedside
Topic:
Burn

 

9:00 am–9:15 am

Clinical Perspective
Ronald G Tompkins, M.D., ScD
Harvard-Affiliated Hospitals, Boston, Massachusetts
 

9:15 am–9:30 am

Pathophysiology and Immune Function
Martin Schwacha, Ph.D.
University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, Texas

  9:30 am–9:40 am Abstract
 

9:40 am–9:55 am

Hepatic Signaling and the Inflammatory Response After Burn
Darren Boehning, Ph.D.
Cooper Medical School of Rowan University, Camden, New Jersey

 

9:55 am–10:10 am

Burn Injury in the Aging Patient—The Role of Liver Necroptosis
Juan-Pablo Idrovo, M.D.
University of Colorado, Aurora, Colorado

  10:10 am–10:20 am Abstract
  10:20 am–10:40 am Future Outlook, Novel Strategies
Shibani Pati, M.D., Ph.D.

University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California
  10:40 am–10:50 am Abstract
  Moderators: Kathleen S. Romanowski, M.D., MAS
UC Davis Health, Sacramento, California
Kevin K. Chung, M.D., FCCM, FACP
Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, Maryland
9:50am–11:20 am  Parallel Session Xll
Title: The Central Role of the Gut Microbiome in Sepsis and Critical Illness
Topic: Microbiome
  9:00 am–9:20 am 

Dietary Influences on the Emergence of a Gut Resistome During Critical Illness: Implications for Late Onset Sepsis
Robert Keskey, M.D.
University of Chicago Department of Surgery, Chicago, Illinois

  9:20 am–9:30 am Abstract
  9:30 am–9:40 am 

Are We Properly Nourishing Our Microbiome During Critical Illness When We Feed Sterile, Chemically Defined Liquid Food?
Victoria M. Gershuni, M.D., MSGM
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  9:40 am–9:50 am  Abstract
  9:50 am–10:10 am Microbiome Maintenance Therapy and Fecal Transplant During Critical Illness: Are We Ready for This?
Jennifer DeFazio, M.D.

Columbia University, New York, New York
  10:10 am–10:20 am Abstract
  10:20 am–10:40 am The Gut Microbiome Drives the Immune Phenotype During Sepsis and Influences Survival
Nathan John Klingensmith, M.D.

Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, Georgia
  10:40 am–11:20 am Q&A
  Moderators: John C. Alverdy, M.D.
The University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Craig Coopersmith, M.D.
Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia

11:20 pm–Noon Lunch 
Noon–1:30 pm 

Parallel Session XIll
Title:
Advances in Single-Cell Technologies in Shock Research

Title: Novel Technology for the Research of Shock

  Noon–12:20 pm Single-Cell Technologies in Detecting Gene Expression Change at Epigenetics, Transcriptomics, and Translation Levels
Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
  12:20 pm–12:30 pm Abstract
  12:30 pm–12:50 pm

Single Cell RNA Sequencing in Human Health and Disease
Matthew J. Delano, M.D.
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

  12:50 pm–1:00 pm Abstract
  1:00 pm–1:20 pm Mass Cytometry (CyTOF) for Trauma and Sepsis Immunology Research
James A. Lederer, Ph.D.
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts
  1:20 pm–1:30 pm Abstract
  Moderators: 

Matthew J. Delano, M.D.
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Meihong Deng, M.D.
The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
Noon–1:30 pm

Parallel Session XIV
Title:
Outcomes and Endotypes in Shock and Critical Illness
Topic: Outcomes and Endotypes

  Noon–12:20 pm Endotypes, Phenotypes, and Outcomes in Critically Illness
Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington
  12:20 pm–12:30 pm Abstract
  12:30 pm–12:50 pm

Multi-Omic Strategies to Identify Endotypes After Trauma
Timothy R. Billiar, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

  12:50 pm–1:00 pm Abstract
  1:00 pm–1:20 pm Precision Medicine in Critical Illness—How Do We Get There?
Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  1:20 pm–1:30 pm Abstract
  Moderators: 

Joseph Cuschieri, M.D.
Harborview Medical Center, Seattle, Washington

Sachin Yende, M.D., M.S.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1:30 pm–1:50 pm Break 
1:50 pm–3:20 pm Parallel Session XV
Title: Precision Medicine in the Management of Trauma Induced Coagulopathy

Topic: Hemorrhage and Blood
  1:50 pm–1:55 pm Introduction: “Trauma Induced Coagulopathy”
Ernest E. Moore, M.D.

University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado
  1:55 pm–2:10 pm Clotting Factors
Martin A. Schreiber, M.D., FACS, FCCM
Oregon Health & Science University, Portland, Oregon
  2:10 pm–2:20 pm Abstract
  2:20 pm–2:35 pm Platelets
Dr. Lucy Zumwinkle Kornblith, M.D.
University of California San Francisco, San Francisco, California
  2:35 pm–2:45 pm Abstract
  2:45 pm–3:05 pm Fibrinogen
Matthew D. Neal, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 
  3:05 pm–3:15 pm Abstract
  3:15 pm–3:30 pm Tranexamic Acid
Hunter Moore, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado
  Moderators:

Ernest E. Moore, M.D.
University of Colorado Denver, Denver, Colorado

Basilla Zingarelli, M.D., Ph.D.
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
1:50 pm–3:20 pm Parallel Session XVl
Title:
TBD
Topic:
Vascular and Epithelium XIV
 

Moderators:

Wendy Walker, Ph.D.
Texas Tech University Health Science Center, El Paso,Texas

Jonathan J. Morrison, MB, ChB, Ph.D., FRCS
University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland

3:20 pm–3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm–4:30 pm

Parallel Session XVll
Epigenetics and Exosomes in Shock

  3:30 pm–3:50 pm Epigenetics in Shock
Michael Kladde, Ph.D.

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  3:50 pm–4:00 pm Abstract
 

4:00 pm–4:20 pm

Exosomes in Shock
Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.

University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
  4:20 pm–4:30 pm Abstract
 

Moderators:

Thomas C. Foster, Ph.D.
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Michael Kladde, Ph.D
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
3:30 pm–4:30 pm Parallel Session XVIll
The Application of Artificial Intelligence to Shock
5:30 pm–8:30 pm Dinner
Scientific Achievement and Distinguished Service Awards and Travel Awards Ceremony
 

Speakers:

Scott Somers, Ph.D.
Bethesda, MD
Irshad Chaudry, Ph.D.
The University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama